S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates

S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates

We at Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals delivers the best quality raw materials at the best price in market.
We provide tests certificates and documentation reports.

Other reports are certificate originated by third parties, raw material test report, mill test report, quality assurance plan, heat treatment charts, mtc report as per en 10204 3.1 or 3.2 and guarantee letter.

We at Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals supply products as per National & International Standard like ASTM, BS, IS , DIN, ANME, ANSI, MSS, etc keeping the best Quality Management process, efficient and skilled workforce and responsive after sales service.

Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals products have application in various sectors such as Power ,Nuclear Energy, Fertilizers, Petrochemical &, Refineries, Sugar, Automobiles, Dairy, Oil, Paper, Architectural, Textile machinery, Pharmaceutical & Chemical, etc. Here we keep ensure of dispatch section to damage free shipping.

EN10025-5 S355J2W+N Corten Steel Plate Specification :

Grade : S355J2W+N Corten Steel Plates
Standard : ASTM A588, A242 / ASME SA588, SA242
Width : 1500mm to 4050mm,
Length : 3000mm to 15000mm
Thickness : 6MM to 200
Type : Weathering Steel / Weather Resistant / Corten Steel / High-Strength Low-alloy Structural Steel
Process : Hot-Rolled (HR)

EN10025-5 S355J2W+N CORTEN STEEL PLATES EQUIVALENT GRADES

W. Nr.DINENBSJISAFNORUSA
1.8965/1.8963WSt52.3S355J2G1W
Fe510D2KI
WR50CSMA570WE36WB4A588Gr.A
A600A
A600B
A600

EN10025-5 S355J2W+N CORTEN STEEL PLATES CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

CSiMnPSCrZrNiCuMoCEV
0.16 max.0.50 max.0.50 max.0.03 max.0.03 max.0.40-0.800.15 max.0.65 max.0.25-0.550.03 max.0.44 max.

EN10025-5 CORTEN STEEL S355J2W+N PLATES MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

Yield StrengthTensile StrengthMinimum Elongation A (Lo = 5.65 vSo) %
355 MPa510 – 680 MPa20

S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates STEEL PLATES are best recognized for their amazing alloy properties and it is mainly because the alloy which helps plates to successfully work in any temperature conditions and if the alloy selection is not right it can make the product useless.

Thus, S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates alloy is the most ideal choice of alloy because of its excellent mechanical as well as chemical properties.

Such plates are nonferrous plates are much in demand in the engineering application usage as well.

S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates STEEL PLATES are structural steel Plates which is also weather resistant.

It is designed with a layer known as a barrier layer which is formed when the S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates STEEL PLATES comes in contact with the reducing environment conditions.

In addition to this S355J2W+N / S355J2N Steel Plates STEEL PLATES also offer Excellent Resistance Properties such as it is corrosion-resistant, pitting and crevice resistant; it is resistant to oxidation, resistant to chloride stress cracking corrosion, etc.

The other strengthening features of these plates includes higher-yielding strength, higher tensile strength, higher mechanical strength, and many more.

As we are one of the leading exporters, traders, wholesalers of this Steel among others in Delhi NCR, Faridabad India.

We are playing an extremely Significant role among legendary Distributors of this Grade Steel sheet Plates in Delhi NCR, Faridabad India for the last many years.

The steel plates we supply in various industries are efficient, safe, durable, cost effective.

We provide these steel plates in various industries like Petrochemical Industries, Fertilizers Industries, Nuclear Industries.

With our experience of years we can manage and deliver quality steel at an affordable, best in industry price Here, As per requirment of clients, we always have steel stocks in different design, size and shapes.

The steel plates we sell, are of all National and International Standreds, and delivers to all our National and International clients as per their specifications.

We have steel stocks with the following specifications, dimensions, shape, surface finish, end finish, size, and various others.

As we know, for almost every Industrial Application, steel is always a key element.

So we can not deny the importance of deep knowledge of steel grades and their chemical and mechanical properties this Steel Grade plates are very popular and important steel in various Industry Applications and in all national and internation market.

Many of steel plates are well recongnized for their specific alloy properties, because alloy property helps steel to be constant in any temprature, and if this propery is not in good ratio in the steel plates then the application will be work good any more. This plates has exelent mechanical and chemical properties for many specific importance in multiple Industry applications, and because of this it is always in demand in national and internation industries.

Plate Size available Ex-Stock of SAILMA 550HI, SAILMA E550, IS 2062 E550

1mm2mm3mm4mm6mm8mm10mm12mm14mm16mm20mm25mm30mm32mm36mm40mm45mm50mm63mm70mm72mm75mm80mm90mm100mm110mm130mm150mm170mm180mm200mm230mm270mm300mm

Makes/Brands Available: SAIL, TATA, JSW, JSPL, Essar, POSCO, Uttam

Corten A Steel Plates

Corten A Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate Stock 

Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals is a full line manufacturer and supplier of Corten Steel Plate We can supply cut to size Corten Steel Plate with both narrow and wide widths. Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate have excellent quality to fully satisfy customer’s requirements.

An ISO 9001:2008 Certified CompanyShiv Shakti Steel & Metals is a leading stockholder, supplier and exporter of Corten Steel Plate . Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate are cut to your specifications and supplied with complete set of mill test reports. Custom length and width can be made available. Exports is Our Specialty! and we can source many hard to find grades and or non-standards sizes to meet the special requirements of our customers. All Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate can be cut to size with the help of our extensive expertise in processing steel plate products.

Orders at Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals are guaranteed fast delivery of the Corten Steel Plate  in the country. The main reason being we have an excellent warehousing and storage facilities for both finished and semi finished goods.They are made ready as per the urgent requirements of the customers. The Corten Steel Plate  are manufactured to sustain very high pressure and product warranty.In 2016 we have stocked more than 188 tons of Corten Steel Plate  in all sizes, to cater to immediate delivery and urgent needs of the clients. For small requirements we can dispatch the Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate immediately against the purchase order.

 

Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate Properties

Equivalent Specifications

Material #

EN 10155

SEW 087

NFA 35-502

UNI

BS 4360

ASTM

JIS G3114

1.8961

S235J2W

WTSt 37-3

E 24 W 4

Fe 360 DK 1

1.8945

S355J0WP

E 36 WA 3

Fe 510 C1K1

WR 50 A

1.8946

S355J2WP

E 36 WA 4

Fe 510 D1K1

A 242 Type 1

1.8959

S355J0W

E 36 WB 3

Fe 510 C2K1

WR 50 B

A 588 – A 242 Gr. 1

SMA 50 AW

1.8963

S355J2G1W

WTSt 52-3

Fe 510 D2K1

WR 50 C

A 588 Gr. A

to

1.8965

S355J2G2W

SMA 50 CP

1.8966

S355K2G1W

E 36 WB 4

A 709 Gr. 50 W

1.8967

S355K2G2W

What Is Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate ?

Corten is a weathering steel. This material is a corrosion resistant steel, that left uncoated develops an outer layer patina. This patina protects the steel from additional corrosion. It is a high strength steel alloy, and it is used where higher strength and longer life cycle material are desired. Especially in situations where untreated alloys are desired.

As Cor-Ten became more popular over the years other producing mills began to develop their own atmospheric corrosion resistant weathering steels. ASTM stepped in and created what is considered equivalent specifications to Cor-Ten® in most applications.The applicable equivalent ASTM specifications are ASTM A588A242, which Shiv Shakti Steel & Metals supplies in plate.

Characteristics

“Weathering” implies that due to their compound creations, those steels show increased resistance to barometrical corrosion contrasted with unalloyed steels. That is as a consequence of the steel structures a protecting layer on its floor suffering from the weather. The corrosion impeding impact of the defensive layer is delivered by way of the particular appropriation and centralization of alloying additives in it. The layer ensuring the floor creates and recovers persistently when subjected to the impact of the weather. On the cease of the day, the metal is allowed to rust preserving in mind the cease aim to shape the “defensive” covering.

 

Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate Grade And Specification

Item

steel plate,steel sheet,mild steel sheet,carbon steel sheet

Standard

ASTM A588, A242

Material

Corten A ,Corten B , S355J0WP ,S355J0W,S355J2W , A588 Grade A, A588 Grade B, A588 Grade C , A242 Type 1 , SA588 Grade A, SA588 Grade B, SA588 Grade C

Thickness

0.3-500mm

Width

10-3500mm

Length

2m,2.44m,3m,6m,8m,12m,or rolled,etc

Surface

Black painted,PE coated,Galvanized,color coated,anti rust varnished,anti rust oiled,checkered,etc

Package

Standard export package,suit for all kinds of transport,or as required.

Export to

USA, India, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Iraq, Turkey, Indonesia

 

Corten Steel Can Be Also Supplied According To Following Standards And Specification

COR-TEN® A, COR-TEN®A, COR-TEN A, CORTEN-A, CORTEN A

COR-TEN® B, COR-TEN®B, COR-TEN B, CORTEN-B, CORTEN B

ASTM A588 Grade A, ASTM A 588 Grade-A, ASTM A-588 Grade A

ASTM A588 Grade B, ASTM A 588 Grade-B, ASTM A-588 Grade B

ASTM A588 Grade C, ASTM A 588 Grade-C, ASTM A-588 Grade C

ASTM A242 Type 1, ASTM A242 Type-1, ASTM A-242 Type 1

S355JOWP EN 10025-5, S355JOWP EN10025-5, S355 JOWP EN-10025-5

S355JOWP+N EN 10025-5, S355JOWP+N EN10025-5, S355 JOWP+N EN-10025-5

S355J2W EN 10025-5, S355J2W EN10025-5, S355 J2W EN-10025-5

S355J2W+N EN 10025-5, S355J2W+N EN10025-5, S355 J2W+N EN-10025-5

S355J2G1W EN 10155, S355J2G1W EN10155, S355 J2G1W EN-10155

S355K2G1W EN 10155, S355K2G1W EN10155, S355 K2G1W EN-10155

S355J2G2W EN 10155, S355J2G2W EN10155, S355 J2G2W EN-10155

S355K2G2W EN 10155, S355J2G2W EN10155, S355 K2G2W EN-10155

SAILCOR IRSM41, IRSM-41, IRS-M41 FOR RAILWAY WAGON & CONTAINER

JIS G3125 SPA-H, JIS G3125 SPAH, JIS:G3125-SPA-H, JIS-G3125-SPAH, G3125-SPA-H

 

Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate Value Added Services

  • Cladding
  • Heat Treatment
  • Annealed
  • Pickling, Polish
  • Rolling
  • Cutting
  • Bending
  • Forging
  • Minor Fabrication Etc.

 

Typical Application Of Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate

  • outdoor sculptures
  • complex
  • Marine Transportation
  • Tanks
  • Corten Facades
  • Building
  • Rail Wagons

 

Corten Steel Plate / IRSM 41 – 97 Steel Plate Packaging & Shipping

Each order is packaged according to the customer’ s standards including preparation for export such as wooden case, pallet or according to customer’s requirement All shipping documentation is provided for Corten Steel Plate delivery from mill to customer.

Every assignment begins with a visit of our experienced sales representative who assesses the volume / weight of the belongings and brief the client about the nature of packing required as well as various documentation formalities when moving from India.

 

PEOPLE ALSO SEARCHED FOR CORTEN WEATHER RESISTANT STEEL PLATES

corten steel plate traders in faridabad, cor-ten plate, corten steel sheets, corrosion resistant corten plate stockholder in india, corten steel hot rolled plates pdf, weather resistant steel plates properties, corten-plate price list, corten steel sheets, corten® steel plates distributor, weather resistant sheets, astm a588 corten plates manufacturer in india, corten steel plates, corten steel hr plates in faridabad, cor-ten plate exporters in faridabad, corten grade cold rolled sheets supplier in faridabad, corten plates chemical composition, corten plates equivalent grade, grade corten plate hardness, corten grade plates dealer in faridabad, corrosion resistant plates properties, weather resistant hot rolled plate stockists in india, corten® steel plate specifications, astm a242 corten steel plates equivalent, corten steel plates in india, corten steel plate exporter in india, corten sheets thickness, corten steel hr plate prices, corten steel sheets manufacturers in faridabad, corten steel grade plate stockists in faridabad,corten steel grade sheets in india, corten steel plates suppliers in india, corten cold rolled sheets stockholder in faridabad.

Corten Steel, IRSM 41

CORTEN STEEL CAN BE SUPPLIED ACCORDING TO FOLLOWING STANDARD & SPECIFICATIONS :

  • CORTEN A, CORTENA, CORTEN A, CORTEN-A, CORTEN A
  • CORTEN B, CORTENB, CORTEN B, CORTEN-B, CORTEN B
  • ASTM A588 Grade A, ASTM A 588 Grade-A, ASTM A-588 Grade A
  • ASTM A588 Grade B, ASTM A 588 Grade-B, ASTM A-588 Grade B
  • ASTM A588 Grade C, ASTM A 588 Grade-C, ASTM A-588 Grade C
  • ASTM A242 Type 1, ASTM A242 Type-1, ASTM A-242 Type 1
  • S355JOWP EN 10025-5, S355JOWP EN10025-5, S355 JOWP EN-10025-5
  • S355JOWP+N EN 10025-5, S355JOWP+N EN10025-5, S355 JOWP+N EN-10025-5
  • S355J2W EN 10025-5, S355J2W EN10025-5, S355 J2W EN-10025-5
  • S355J2W+N EN 10025-5, S355J2W+N EN10025-5, S355 J2W+N EN-10025-5
  • S355J2G1W EN 10155, S355J2G1W EN10155, S355 J2G1W EN-10155
  • S355K2G1W EN 10155, S355K2G1W EN10155, S355 K2G1W EN-10155
  • S355J2G2W EN 10155, S355J2G2W EN10155, S355 J2G2W EN-10155
  • S355K2G2W EN 10155, S355J2G2W EN10155, S355 K2G2W EN-10155
  • SAILCOR IRSM 41, IRSM 41, IRSM 41 FOR RAILWAY WAGON & CONTAINERS

What is Corten Steel?

CORTEN Steel is basically weather & atmosphere resistant steel which doesnt get rusted but rather develops a thin layer of rust on the exterior to prevent it from further rusting of the material and thus the material getting “pitted”.

Other names of Corten Steel are IRSM 41, this is heavily used in Railways and its applications because of its non rusting properties. The chemical properties of this material is as such that the steel will not get rust and the strength will remain intact. Railway wagons & transport containers have to remain outside in the atmosphere for months and thus they need such material that the doesnt corrode and deter. Use of normal steel is discouraged as it will get eaten up by the rust and the strength will go down thus resulting in calamities.
Hoe de gluteus thuis te werken – creëer je lichaam boldenone de term uitmuntendheid in oefening – Indiase gewichtheffen en fitness.
Steel is rusted when it gets in contact with water (H2O) in presence of Oxygen (O2). When all these are present rust is formed on the material after which it is left not suitable for use. The properties of Corten Steel are as such that the rust will never get to this material and the strength remains intact, no matter how bad the weather is.

SailCor, SAIL Corten Steel, Uttam Value Corten Steel, Llyod Corten Steel, JSW Corten Steel, Essar Corten Steel, Corten A, Corten Steel, Corten Steel India.

Corten Steel Supplier

Biggest suppliers of Corten & Weathering Steel across India

Chemical Properties of Corten Steel

Corten – AASTM 588 Grade AASTM 242 TYPE -1    IRSM 41 -97
Carbon, Max0.120.190.150.10
Manganese0.20-500.80-1.251.000.25-0.45
Phosphorus0.07-0.150.040.150.07-0.11
Sulphur, max0.0300.050.050.030
Silicon0.25-0.750.30-0.650.25-0.400.28-0.72
Nickel, max0.650.400.20-0.49
Chromium0.50-1.250.40-0650.30-0.50
Molybdenum, max
Copper0.25-0.550.25-0.400.20 min0.30-0.39
Vanadium0.02-0.100.050
Aluminimum0.030
CORTEN A, ASTM 588 GR.A, ASTM 242 TYPE-1, JISG 3125 SPA-H, IRSM 41-97 Weather & Corrosion Resistant Steel Mechanical Properties
 Tensile StrengthMin. Yield PointElongation
CORTEN A[470 – 630 MPa][355 MPa]20 % min
ASTM 588 GR. A[485 MPa][345 MPa]21% min
ASTM 242 TYPE -1[480 MPa][345 MPa]16% min
IRSM 41- 97[480 MPa][340 MPa]21% min
We can supply : Thickness from 0.5 mm to 100mm
Width : from 750mm to 3000mm
Length : upto 12,000mm

Corten Steel for Architectural Purposes

Nowadays, Corten steel is highly used in architectural purposes. More and more architects, interior designers are using Corten for Exterior Cladding in Buildings, Malls, Stadiums and also artwork in parks, museums, gardens, etc because of its thin rust developing property on the exterior.

The rust developed on the outside gives a very ancient, rusty look and feel to the whole architecture. It is opted by a lot of people since there is no other material that gives this look. The ageing of Corten Steel changes from time to time and so gives a constant changing look to the art piece.

We provide “Pre-Weathered” Corten Steel for all architectural purposes in Width: 1250mm & all thicknesses.

IRSM 41
IRSM 41 Steel: Body panel of Coal Wagons encounter corrosive environment due to presence of sulphur and other carbonoic acid components in coal. Use of corrosion resistance steel to IRSM-41 will face the situation better due to formation of an adherent protective oxide film on the surface if it is left undisturbed.

IRSM 41 steel has following properties-
n Stronger than mild steel
n Easily weldable
n Develops its own protective film against corrosion.

Plates available Ex Stock

1.2mm – Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
1.6mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
2mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
3.15mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
4mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
4.5mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
5mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
6mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
8mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
10mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
15mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
20mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
45mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
50mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N
80mm- Corten Steel / IRSM 41 / S355WJ2N

Get A Quote WhatsApp